21 MAY 2024

Register Or

Ashok Gehlot

DOB: May 3rd 1951

Role: Chief Minister

Party Joined: Indian National Congress

Current Position: Chief Minister

Previous Position: MLA

Insta: https://www.instagram.com/ashokgehlot.inc/

Count: 612k

Story:

Name  Ashok Gehlot

DOB  May 3rd 1951

Age 67 years

Father Babu laman Singh Gehlot

Place of Birth Jodhpur, Rajasthan

Birth Place Mahamandir , Jodhpur , India

Nationality Indian

Religion Hindu

Home Town Mahamandir , Jodhpur , India

College Jodhpur University , Rajasthan

Education B.Sc., M.A. (Economics), LL.B

Profession  Before joining politics  , Student politics, Political and Social Worker

Spouse Name Sunita Gehlot

Children 1 son ( Vaibhav gelhot ) 1 daughter ( sonia)

Castemali Community

Political Party Indian National Congress

Important positions held            

·        General Secretary, All India Congress Committee since 2017

·        14th Chief Minister of Rajasthan from 13 December 2008 - December 2013

·        12th Chief Minister of Rajasthan from 1 December 1998 - 8 December 2003

·        Union Minister of State for Tourism and Civil Aviation from 2 September 1982 - 7 February 1984

·        Deputy Union Minister for Sports In office from 7 February 1984 - 31 October 1984

·        Union Minister of State (Textiles) Independent Charge from 21 June 1991 - 18 January 1993

Political activities and achievements of Ashok Gehlot

·        In 1974, he became President of the Rajasthan NSUI.

·        In 1979 he was elected President of City District Congress Committee, Jodhpur.

·        In 1980, he became Member of Public Accounts Committee.

·        In 1982, he was elected as General Secretary, Rajasthan Pradesh Congress Committee.

·        In 1982, he became Union Deputy Minister, Department of Tourism.

·        In 1983, he was the Union Deputy Minister for Department of Tourism and Civil Aviation .

·        In 1984, he became Union Deputy Minister for Department of Sports.

·        In 1984, he was Union Minister of State for Department of Tourism and Civil Aviation.

·        In 1985, 1994, and 1997, he was elected as President of the Rajasthan Pradesh Congress Committee.

·        In 1989, he became Minister, Department of Home and PHED.

·        In 1991, he was Union Minister of State for Department of Textiles.

·        In 1991, he was elected to the Consultative Committee on Communication (Lok Sabha).

·        In 1991, he was elected to the Standing Committee on Railway (10th & 11th Lok Sabha).

·        In 1996, he was elected to the Consultative Committee on External Affairs (Lok Sabha).

·        In 1998, he became Chief Minister of Rajasthan.

·        2008-2013: Served as Chief Minister of Rajasthan.

·        2017: Appointed as General Secretary, All India Congress Committee

IpediyA is an monolingual modern human encyclopedia which derived its origin from Tamil language. On 14th Jan 2022 launched by K.L. Vidyasagar from Tamil nadu , India . It is well known for the content it provides about the Tweeters ,Instagramers , Politicians , Youtubers,Cinema and pedia (pedia = encyclopedia). It cultivated a domain that can be freely shared and accessed by anyone anywhere. Content can be freely modified by registered users. The admin will examine the edited content, and only after his/her approval will the changes be visible. You name it IpediyA will have it

Disclaimer

In essence, IpediyA is a human encyclopedia built on the internet in the form of a collaborative effort by individuals to compile a database of the world's most phenomenal public figures and gorgeous locations. The site's framework enables registered users to edit the content. The information on IpediyA is useful and accurate, but it should be noted that nothing on this site has been reviewed by professionals to ensure you receive accurate, precise, and unbiased information. IpediyA cannot guarantee that the data it offers is accurate.

© ipediya. All Rights Reserved. Developed by ipediya.com